stereum-hero

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection Declaration of Stereum Services FlexCo

Data Protection Declaration of Stereum Services FlexCo, Leitzersbrunnerfeld 24, 2003 Leitzersbrunn, AUSTRIA (Stereum Services FlexCo; We) concerning the website: www.stereum.com.
This is the first (1st) version of Stereum Services FlexCo's privacy policy in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data (data in short) we, Stereum Services FlexCo, as controller of www.stereum.com – and the processors commissioned by us (e.g., provider) – process. This refers to any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, such as, but not limited to, recording, organization, storage, alteration, and transmission of personal data.
The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
Privacy statements usually sound very technical and use legal terms; however, this privacy policy is intended to describe the most important things as simply and transparently as possible.
We hereby inform you in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the course of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis.
If you still have any questions, please contact the responsible authority mentioned below or in the imprint, follow the available links, and see further information on third-party sites.
Our contact details can be found in the imprint.

1. Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

You have the right to information about the processing of your data, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to object to processing and the right to data portability.

According to Article 15 of the GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we process your data. If this is the case, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and to receive the following information:
  • the purpose for which we carry out the processing
  • the categories of personal data that we process
  • the categories, i. e. the types of data processed
  • who receives the data and, if the data are transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;
  • how long the data will be stored;
  • the existence of the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;
  • you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);
  • the origin of the data, if we did not collect it from you;
  • whether profiling is carried out, i. e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to arrive at a personal profile of you.

According to Article 16 of the GDPR, you have a right to have the data corrected, which means that we have to correct data if you find errors.

According to Article 17 of the GDPR, you have the right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”), which specifically means that you can request the erasure of your data.

According to Article 18 of the GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing, which means that we may only store the data and no longer use it.

According to Article 21 of the GDPR, you have a right to object, which entails a change of processing after enforcement.
  • If the processing of your data is based on Articel 6 para. 1 lit. e (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 para. 1 bed. f (legitimate interest), you may object to the processing. We will then check as soon as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection.
  • If data is used for direct marketing purposes, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for direct marketing.
  • If data is used to conduct profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for profiling.

Under Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e. g. profiling).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ and for Germany, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI). In any other case you can also contact the European Data Protection Borad https://edpb.europa.eu/edpb_en

2. Processing of Data

2.1. stereum.com
We, Stereum Services FlexCo, collect on the basis of our legitimate Interest (see Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) data about accesses to the website and store these as “server log files” on the server of the website. The following data are logged:

  • Website visited
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

To provide the website to you, we use the following cookies:
USE_COOKIE_CONSENT_STATE
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to store the user's consent for the usage of cookies on the website. It helps to remember the user's preference regarding the cookie policy and prevents the cookie consent banner from being displayed repeatedly.
  • Duration: The "USE_COOKIE_CONSENT_STATE" cookie is typically set to expire after a certain period, usually around 1 year, but this can vary depending on the website's implementation.
  • Information Collected: The "USE_COOKIE_CONSENT_STATE" cookie does not collect any personal data or personally identifiable information. It simply stores a Boolean value indicating the user's consent status.

_ga
  • Purpose: This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish unique users. It assigns a randomly generated identifier to each user, enabling the tracking of user interactions on the website. This data is used to collect information about how visitors use our website, to generate statistical data on website traffic and usage, and to track visitor behavior and preferences to enhance user experience.
  • Duration: 2 years
  • Information Collected: The cookie collects data such as the user's IP address, time of visit, pages visited, and browser information.

_ga_{YOUR_ID}
  • Purpose: This cookie is also set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish unique users. It contains a randomly generated identifier. This data is used to collect information about how visitors use our website, to generate statistical data on website traffic and usage, and to track visitor behavior and preferences to enhance user experience.
  • Duration: 2 years
  • Information Collected: The cookie collects data such as the user's IP address, time of visit, pages visited, and browser information.

Third Party Cookies
GitHub Cookies:
We use certain third-party cookies from GitHub to enhance your experience on our website. GitHub cookies help us manage and display code snippets, release nots, contributor lists, and improve the overall performance and functionality of our site. These cookies may collect and process certain information about your interaction with our website and the content provided through GitHub's services.

YouTube Cookies:
We also use third-party cookies from YouTube to provide relevant videos for informative and educational purposes. YouTube cookies enable us to embed and display videos on our website. These cookies may collect and process certain information about your interaction with the videos and content provided through YouTube's services.

Crowdin Cookies:
We utilize third-party cookies from Crowdin to facilitate seamless multilingual content management and localization on our website. Crowdin cookies enable us to improve the translation process, ensure accurate language preferences, and enhance the overall user experience. These cookies may collect and process certain information about your interactions with the translated content and services provided through Crowdin.

2.2 Stereum Node Monitor App
The App does not collect any personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, or contact number. We respect your privacy and do not require any personal information from you to use the App. Our server acts as an intermediary for processing encrypted data between the user's Stereum node and their mobile device. We do not decrypt, or analyze any of the encrypted data. This data is not accessible or readable by us, and we do not store any of your encrypted data on our servers. The data remains secure and private, accessible only to you and your mobile device.
We may collect non-personal and anonymous information about your usage of the App, such as device type, operating system, and app interactions. This information is collected to help us improve the App's functionality and user experience.

You can visit this website without providing any personal details. For the improvement of our online offer, however, we store (without personal reference) your access data to this website. This access data includes, for example, your requested file or the name of your Internet provider. Through the anonymisation of the data it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person.
Stereum Services FlexCo will protect processed data adequately against unauthorized access (of third parties) in accordance with the provisions of the legal framework of Austria as well as the European Union. We will only process data which are essential for our service. Data will not be used or stored by other means than set out in this Data Protection Declaration and are made accessible only to a restricted and necessary number of persons. All employees of Stereum Services FlexCo have been informed about applicable data protection provisions as well as data security measures and are bound to our privacy practices. Our web presence and other systems are adequately protected by a variety of security mechanisms. We do not transfer any personal data to third parties without prior explicit consent of the data subject.

3. Communication

If you contact us and communicate by phone, e-mail or online form, personal data may be processed.
The data will be processed for the processing and processing of your query and the related business process. The data is stored for the same period or as long as it is prescribed by law.

Persons concerned
All those who seek contact with us via the communication channels provided by us are affected by the aforementioned processes.

Telephone
When you call us, the call data is stored pseudonymously on the respective terminal device and at the telecommunications provider used. In addition, data such as name and telephone number can be sent by e-mail and stored for the purpose of answering the enquiry. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has been terminated and permitted by law.

E-mail
If you communicate with us by e-mail, data may be stored on the respective end device (computer, laptop, smartphone, . . . ) and data may be stored on the e-mail server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has been terminated and permitted by law.

4. Legal basis

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i. e. the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
  • As regards EU law, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016. This EU General Data Protection Regulation is of course available online at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.
  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of your entered data of a contact form.
  • Contract (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR): In order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.
  • Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to operate our website / application & mobile app securely and economically efficiently. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the taking of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not generally apply to us. Where such a legal basis is relevant, it shall be indicated in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, Austrian national laws - the Federal Act for the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Datenschutzgesetz), short DSG, also applies

5. Security of Data Processing

We have implemented both technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. Where possible, we encrypt or pseudonymise personal data. In doing so, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data.

6. Third Party Providers

All pages on this website could included embedded content (e.g. video, images, etc.). Embedded content from others websites acts exactly as if the visitor has visited the other website himself.
These websites could track data about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services from third parties, which includes your intaraction with the content, if you have a account or not and if you are signed into the website.
As far as the Website contains external links, we hereby indicate that these third-party websites are not subject to the influence and control of Stereum Services FlexCo. We disclaim all liability for losses or obligations related to the use of these third-party websites. We are not responsible for the contents, availability, correctness, or accuracy of these websites, nor for their offerings, links, or advertisements

7. Contact Details Regarding Data Protection Issues

In case you have any questions concerning Stereum Services FlexCo’s Data Protection Declaration or if you would like to exercise your rights, please send us a written request outlining your desire to:
Address:
Leitzersbrunnerfeld 24, A-2003 Stockerau, Austria
Contact:
office@stereum.com
Company Register Number:
FN 531 777 y
Commercial Court:
Landesgericht Korneuburg
Managing Director:
Stefan Kobrc
VAT registration No:
ATU67752835
Member of the “Wirtschaftskammer NÖ”:
Section: “Unternehmensberatung und Informationstechnologie”
Professional Category: “IT-Dienstleister”